David Wilkie[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1819 - 1891  (71 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name David Wilkie 
    Born 1 Aug 1819  Enniskean, Cork, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 19 Apr 1840 
    Died 22 Jun 1891  Orangeville, Emery, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I28102  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father David J. Wilkie 
    Mother Isabella Hunter 
    Family ID F17206  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Isabella McNeil,   b. 9 Aug 1821, Paisley, Renfrew, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Jun 1877, Woodbridge, San Joaquin, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 55 years) 
    Married 14 Aug 1840  Paisley, Renfrew, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17200  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Alice Carlisle 
    Married 23 Apr 1854  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17201  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Jenette Young Craig 
    Married 23 Apr 1854  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17202  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Jane Easton 
    Married 20 Dec 1851  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17203  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 5 Sarah Foxall 
    Married 13 Dec 1851 
    Family ID F17204  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 6 Charlotee Palmer 
    Family ID F17205  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 20 Dec 1851 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 23 Apr 1854 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 23 Apr 1854 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 46, pp 306-307
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 46, p 304 *(SEB pp 301-400 missing)
      70's Record, H Black Comp, pp 799
      70's Record, LDS Archives, pp 472

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Mormon Battalion
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 44

      NAME VARIANTS: David WILKIN, David WILKIE

      BIRTH: VARIANT PLACE: Desertserges, Cork, Ireland

      BIRTH: VARIANT DATE: 1 Aug 1821

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , H Black Comp, pp 799.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 46, pp 306-307.

    3. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 44.

    4. [S229] LDS - Seventies Ordained After 1849, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives), , pp 472.

    5. [S28295] .