Samuel Allen Wilcox[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1819 - 1898  (79 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Samuel Allen Wilcox 
    Born 21 Mar 1819  Norfolk, Saint Lawrence, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 14 Sep 1839 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 7 Apr 1898  Cedar Fort, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 9 Apr 1898  Cedar Fort, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I28090  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Silas Wilcox,   b. 1795, Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Oct 1865  (Age 70 years) 
    Mother Margaret Belinda Allen,   b. 11 Jan 1798, , Clinton, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 48 years) 
    Married 17 Jan 1818  Madrid, Saint Lawrence, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 21 Jan 1946 
    Family ID F17196  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Martha Parker,   b. 23 Jan 1820, Mountain, Stormont Dundas And Glengarry, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Jan 1912, Wardboro, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 92 years) 
    Married 17 Jan 1838  Mountain, Stormont Dundas And Glengarry, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 26 Jan 1869 
    Family ID F15676  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Anna Christina Peterson 
    Married 21 Oct 1872  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 21 Oct 1872 
    Family ID F12476  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 21 Oct 1872 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T7R8, Sec 31

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 315
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 46, pp 212 - 213
      70's Record, p 797
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 3814 - 3816

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 1246


      NAME VARIANT: Samuel Allen WEELCOXE

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 797.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 3814 - 3816.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 46, pp 212 - 213.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 315.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 1246.

    6. [S28283] .