Samuel Gully[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1809 - 1849  (40 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Samuel Gully 
    Born 27 May 1809  Smithfield, Johnston, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 2 Jul 1848  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    High Priest 
    Died 5 Jul 1849  Crossing the Plains, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Baptized (LDS) 24 Jun 1981  [12
    Person ID I27784  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 17 Nov 2012 

    Father Robert Gully 
    Mother Martha Gully (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 27 Feb 1987  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17100  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Sarah Ann Fuller,   b. 24 Oct 1815, Providence, Saratoga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Mar 1897  (Age 81 years) 
    Family ID F4501  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Jane Jones Frylick,   b. 22 Jun 1801, New Bern, Craven, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Mar 1881, Clover Valley (Barclay), Lincoln, Nevada, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Married 9 Oct 1833  , Johnston, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Harriet Jane Gully,   b. 30 Apr 1840, , Lawrence, Mississippi, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1888, San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 47 years)
    Family ID F13578  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Ovanda Fuller,   b. 27 Jun 1822, Providence, Saratoga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 17 Jan 1846 
    Family ID F17098  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Hannah Elizabeth Fuller 
    Family ID F17099  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - High Priest - 2 Jul 1848 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 141, Lot 2
      Nauvoo : Block 57, tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 179
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 37
      High Priest's Record, p 56
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 541-542
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1496-1498
      Mormon Battalion
      Nauvoo Legion

      NAME VARIANT: Samuel GULLEY

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "V.2"

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1496-1498.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, 's Record, p 56.

    3. [S34] Book - History of the Nauvoo Legion in Illinois, Sweeney, John, Jr., (MA Thesis, Brigham Young University).

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 541-542.

    5. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    6. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 179 and p. 37.

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S27976] .

    10. [S54094] LDS - Pottawattamie High Priests Quorum Minutes, 5.

    11. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Letter to Brigham Young, Dated 3 Jul 1849.

    12. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.