Emaline Grover[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1831 - 1917  (85 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Emaline Grover 
    Born 30 Jul 1831  Freedom, Cattaraugus, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 31 Mar 1840 
    Endowed (LDS) 5 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 4 May 1917  Paris, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I27771  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Thomas Grover,   b. 22 Jul 1807, Whitehall, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Feb 1886, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Mother Caroline Whiting,   b. 1809, Windham, Windham, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Oct 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 31 years) 
    Married 1828  Whitehall, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F9917  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Charles Coulson Rich,   b. 21 Aug 1809, Boone, Rockcastle, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Nov 1883, Paris, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 2 Feb 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 11 Feb 1992  DENVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Family ID F11500  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 2 Feb 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 99
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 440- 441
      Pioneer of 1847, p 172

      HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, p 2544
      Biography
      Excerpts from Diary of Emeline Grover Rich

      NAME VARIANT: Emeline GROVER, Emmeline GROVER
      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 30 July 1830
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Fredonia, Chautaugua, New York
      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 14 May 1917

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 440- 441.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 99.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , p 2544.

    4. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), p 172.

    5. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Recollections of Joseph Smith.
      Young Woman's Journal 17:543

    6. [S27963] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.