Conrad C. Kleinman[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13]

Male 1815 - 1906  (91 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Conrad C. Kleinman 
    Born 19 Apr 1815  Birkweiler, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 26 Aug 1844 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 13, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [14
    Died 12 Nov 1906  Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 15 Nov 1906  Toquerville, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I27753  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Conrad Kleinman 
    Mother Ottilia Wissing 
    Sealed P (LDS) 8 May 1853  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17088  Group Sheet

    Family Elizabeth Malholm,   b. 19 Jan 1818, Lampeter, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Mar 1883, Toquerville, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years) 
    Married 12 Apr 1839 
    Sealed S (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15832  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 13, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 12 Nov 1906 - Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 338
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, pp 928-933

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 991
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol # 2, pp 602-604
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, p 661
      Journal Excerpt
      Biography Excerpts
      Newpaper Article -- "Day by Day with Utah Pioneers 1847"
      Obituary
      Family Group Sheet
      Pioneers of 1847
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude pg 1682-1683
      Conquerors of the West pg 1352-1354
      Ancestral File--Family Group Record--Conrad KLEINMAN & Elizabeth MALHOLM
      & Anna Benz

      NAME VARIANT: Conrad/Konrad
      CLYMAN (KLIMAN) KLEINMAN
      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 15 April 1815
      abt 1820
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Bergwater, Landus, Germany
      Kanthon, Landau, Berkweiler, Germany

      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 12 November 1902

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above; "2 in the family"

  • Sources 
    1. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998), Family Group Record--Conrad KLEINMAN & Elizabeth MALHOLM.

    2. [S121] Book - Conquerors of the West: Stalwart Mormon Pioneers, 4 vols., Youngberg, Florence C., Compiler, (Sons of the Utah Pioneers, 1999), pg 1352-1354.

    3. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office).

    4. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , p 661.

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, pp 928-933.

    6. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 338.

    7. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol # 2, pp 602-604.

    8. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), pg 1682-1683.

    9. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 991.

    10. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), ".

    11. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    12. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    13. [S27945]

    14. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.