Dionitia Walker[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1816 - 1896  (80 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Dionitia Walker 
    Born 10 Mar 1816  Dayton, Montgomery, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 30 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died Sep 1896 
    Person ID I27740  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Oliver Walker,   b. 11 Jul 1782, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Apr 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years) 
    Mother Nancy Cressy,   b. 20 Jan 1780, New Brunswick, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Dec 1870, Minersville, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 90 years) 
    Married 8 Feb 1803 
    Sealed P (LDS) 22 Apr 1957 
    Family ID F237  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Amasa Mason Lyman,   b. 30 Mar 1813, Lyman, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Feb 1877, Fillmore, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 63 years) 
    Married Jul 1843  , , Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11165  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Micah Whitney 
    Married 28 Feb 1830  , , Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17080  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T4R9, Sec 23

      NAUVOO RECORDS;
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 71
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 44, pp 480-481

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, p 1833

      NAME VARIANT: Diontha WALKER
      DEATH VARIANT: 11 Jul 1894, Minersville, Beaver, Utah

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 44, pp 480-481.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 71.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , p 1833.

    4. [S27932] .