Louisa Comstock[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1789 - 1856  (66 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Louisa Comstock 
    Born 22 May 1789  Great Barrington, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 20 Mar 1856  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 27 Sep 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I27661  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel Comstock,   b. 1749, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Dec 1805, Fort Ann, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years) 
    Mother Sarah Crippen,   b. 14 Feb 1748, Egremont, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Dec 1832, Comstock, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years) 
    Married 1769  Egremont, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 11 Oct 1946  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17043  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Isaac Snyder,   b. 1788,   d. 28 Mar 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years) 
    Married 18 Mar 1807  Fort Ann, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 12 Aug 1987  ALBER Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Samuel Comstock Snyder,   b. 14 Feb 1808, Fort Ann, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Apr 1866, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 58 years)
     2. Chester Snyder,   b. 10 Jun 1815, Camden, Lennox And Addington, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Mar 1888, Snyderville, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years)
     3. George G. Snyder,   b. 12 Jun 1819, Pamelia, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Mar 1887, Park City, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years)
     4. Jesse Snyder,   b. 12 Apr 1825, Pamelia, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Sarah Snyder,   b. 11 Apr 1813, Ernestown, Lennox And Addington, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Jane Snyder,   b. 31 Jan 1823, Pamelia, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Nov 1912  (Age 89 years)
    Family ID F7928  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 20 Mar 1856 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY
      Nauvoo : Block 13, Lot 4
      T6 R5 Sec 12 W/2 SW/4
      Property Records, 1p

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register pg 97
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 40, p 696
      Nauvoo Death Records (Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, of spouse Isaac SNYDER), 1p
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, vol # 6, pp 3431-3432

      NAME VARIANT: Lousa SNIDER; Lovisa SNYDER

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, vol # 6, pp 3431-3432.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 40, p 696.

    3. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, (Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, of spouse Isaac SNYDER), 1p.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), pg 97.

    5. [S27853] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.