Abigail Marks[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1781 - 1846  (64 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Abigail Marks 
    Born 6 Nov 1781  Wilmington, Windham, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 15 Feb 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 20 Nov 1969  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I2765  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joseph Marks 
    Mother Miriam Marks (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Apr 1976  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2515  Group Sheet

    Family Asa Works,   b. 25 Aug 1762, Leicester, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Feb 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 Jun 1944 
    Children 
     1. Miriam Works,   b. 7 Jun 1806,   d. 8 Sep 1832  (Age 26 years)
     2. Parthena Works,   b. 23 Jun 1811, Aurelius, Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Angeline Eliza Works,   b. 22 Aug 1814, Aurelius, Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Apr 1880, Pleasanton, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years)
     4. James Marks Works, Sr.,   b. 5 Oct 1822, Aurelius, Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Jul 1889, Manti, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years)
    Family ID F2511  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 15 Feb 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p118
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol. Appendix, p 37
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, VoL 6, p 3929-30
      Nauvoo Death Record, p 38

      OTHER SOURCES
      Letter and file copies from Mrs. W.S. Hemphill, 27 Oct 1999

      NAME VARIANT: Nabby MARKS, Nabby WORKS
      VARIANT DEATH DATE: 14 Jul 1846

      Husband Asa Works Married 1800-1801
      Father Joseph Marks
      Mother Marian or Miriam
      NTER

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, VoL 6, p 3929-30.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol. Appendix, p 37.

    3. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, , p 38.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p118.

    5. [S2878]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.