Parthena Works[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1811 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Parthena Works 
    Born 23 Jun 1811  Aurelius, Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1847  Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Baptized (LDS) 27 Oct 1934  [8
    Person ID I2762  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Asa Works,   b. 25 Aug 1762, Leicester, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Feb 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Mother Abigail Marks,   b. 6 Nov 1781, Wilmington, Windham, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Feb 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Nov 1940 
    Family ID F2511  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Lorenzo Dow Booth,   b. 13 Oct 1807, Scipio, Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 02 Jan 1847, Keosauqua, Van Buren, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 39 years) 
    Children 
     1. Alma Booth,   b. 22 Jun 1834, , Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Oct 1850, Kanesville (Council Bluffs). Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 16 years)
     2. Mosiah Booth,   b. 15 Jun 1838, Huntsville, Randolph, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Hiram Booth,   b. 22 Aug 1841, Newton, Jasper, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Harrison Lorenzo Booth,   b. 17 Sep 1847, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F2508  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1847 - Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 297
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 47, pp 778 - 779

      NAME VARIANT: Parthena (Parthenia) WORKS

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in above record, "42 years old"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 47, pp 778 - 779.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 297.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie.

    6. [S2875] .

    7. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.