Areot Lucius Hale[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1828 - 1911  (83 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Areot Lucius Hale 
    Born 18 May 1828  Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1837 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 13 Dec 1911  Grantsville, Tooele, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I27369  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jonathan Harriman Hale,   b. 1 Feb 1800, Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Sep 1846, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 46 years) 
    Mother Olive Boynton,   b. 30 Jul 1805, Groveland, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Sep 1846, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 41 years) 
    Married 1 Sep 1925  Groveland, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F985  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Olive Whittle,   b. 7 Dec 1833, Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Sep 1860, Grantsville, Tooele, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 26 years) 
    Married 15 Sep 1849  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Mar 1857 
    Family ID F15308  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Ada Louisa Phippen 
    Divorced Yes, date unknown 
    Family ID F16915  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Louisa Cook 
    Family ID F16916  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Charlotte Cook 
    Family ID F16917  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 15 Sep 1849 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 


    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 305
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 832-839


      HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, pp 153, 907-908
      Our Pioneer Heritage, pp 369-385

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Church News Articles, 2p
      "Writings" Code: HALEA28J.P Hale, Aroet, Journal (1825-1856). BYU.p.11

      NAME VARIANT: Areot Lucius Little HALE
      NAME VARIANT: Arvett or Arvet HALE
      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 5 Sept 1849

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 832-839.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 305.

    3. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , pp 369-385.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , pp 153, 907-908.

    5. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Journal.
      Typescript, Brigham Young University Special Collections

    6. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Heber C. Kimball Company, 1848.

    7. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Great Salt Lake.

    8. [S27558] .