Samuel Boley[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1824 - 1846  (21 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Samuel Boley 
    Born 25 Dec 1824  Lancaster, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 23 Jul 1846  Saint Louis, City of Saint Louis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 16 Sep 1898  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Baptized (LDS) 25 Jan 1980  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I2736  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 8 Feb 2007 

    Father Henry Boley,   b. 14 Apr 1795, , Berks, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Jan 1881, American Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years) 
    Mother Barbara Harts,   b. 10 Oct 1792, , Berks, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1869, American Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 6 Feb 1846 
    Family ID F2478  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 76
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, p 85
      Mormon Battalion, pp 26-27
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1, p 134

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol 4, p 733
      Treasures of Pioneer History, Vol 4, p 453

      NAME VARIANT: Samuel BOLY; Samuel BAILEY; Samuel BOWLEY

      FATHER NAME VARIANT: George

      DEATH: Drowned in the Missouri River

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 76.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1, p 134.

    3. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol 4, p 733.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, p 85.

    5. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, , pp 26-27.

    6. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), , Vol 4, p 453.

    7. [S2849] .

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.