James Henry Smith[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1805 - 1887  (82 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name James Henry Smith 
    Born 16 Mar 1805  Littleton, Morris, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 21, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Mar 1852  POFFI Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died Aug 1887  Westminster, Orange, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 8 May 1969  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Person ID I27323  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joseph Gardner Smith 
    Mother Mary Casterline 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 May 1993  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F16889  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Hannah VanWagenen,   b. 4 Apr 1815, Wanaque, Passaic, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 4 Apr 1833  , , New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 22 Oct 1991  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Children 
     1. Josiah Smith,   b. 9 Apr 1836, Pompton, Passaic, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Hyrum Smith,   b. 2 Apr 1838, Pompton, Passaic, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. John VanWagenen Smith,   b. 6 Apr 1840, Pompton, Passaic, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Apr 1899, Colton, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 59 years)
     4. Sarah Ann Smith,   b. 11 Sep 1842, Pompton, Passaic, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Feb 1866  (Age 23 years)
     5. Mary Emma Smith,   b. 21 May 1845, Pompton, Passaic, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Edwin P. Smith
     7. Alma James Smith,   b. 30 Mar 1834, Newark, Essex, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     8. Joseph Smith,   b. 11 Jan 1848, Pompton, Passaic, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F16888  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 21, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      High Priest Record p 125
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 903-906

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah p 1165

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Descendants of James H Smith and Hannah VanWagoner by Erold Clark Wiscombie (Book in Land and Records library)

      NAME VARIANT: Horace

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.
      Note: Stated in record above; "8 in the family, age 41"

  • Sources 
    1. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, Record p 125.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 903-906.

    3. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), p 1165.

    4. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Grant/Snow Company, 1847.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S27512] .

    8. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.