George Boyce[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1795 - 1874  (78 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George Boyce 
    Born 10 Nov 1795  Muscoates, Yorkshire North Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1 Aug 1874  Holladay, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 14 Nov 1992  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I2730  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father George Boyce 
    Mother Ann Wilson 
    Sealed P (LDS) 17 Dec 1992  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2477  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Ann Geldard,   b. Abt 5 Apr 1798, Thornton, Yorkshire East Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. William Boyce,   b. 24 Sep 1823, Geneva, Ontario, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Sep 1887  (Age 63 years)
     2. Hewy Boyce,   b. 10 Jun 1826, Redford, Wayne, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Thomas Boyce,   b. 31 Mar 1827, Redford, Wayne, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Elizabeth Boyce,   b. 19 Apr 1831, Redford, Wayne, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Nov 1919, Gunlock, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years)
    +5. Margaret Ann Boyce,   b. 12 Apr 1840, Redford, Wayne, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Oct 1901, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years)
    Family ID F1366  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Elizabeth Taylor 
    Married 16 Jul 1847 
    Family ID F2476  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 1, Lot 70
      T7R9, Sec 25, SE, 3 acres
      T7R5, Sec 15, NW, SE/4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 143
      70'S RECORD, pp 83, 84
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, pp 410-404

      HISTORY/HISTORIES
      Pioneers Of 1847: p 57

      NAME VARIANT: George BOYES/ BOIS
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 28 Nov 1794
      18 Nov 1795
      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: #2 Elizabeth Taylor ARROWSMITH
      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: #2 Elizabeth Taylor marriage date 6 July 1847
      BIRTH: VARIANT PLACE: irkdale, Yorkshire, England

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , pp 83, 84.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, pp 410-404.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 143.

    4. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), : p 57.

    5. [S2843]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.