Elijah Hosford Able[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1810 - 1884  (74 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elijah Hosford Able 
    Born 25 Jul 1810  Frederick, Frederick, Maryland, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1832 
    Died 25 Dec 1884  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 15 Oct 1930  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I27  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Elijah Able 
    Mother Mindwell Horsford 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Nov 1984  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F42  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Mary Stark 
    Married 15 Nov 1865  (of), Bozrah, New London, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 31 Oct 1946  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Family ID F40  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Mary Ann Adams,   b. 1 May 1828, , Hamilton, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 16 Feb 1847  , Hamilton, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 28 Jan 1986  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Family ID F41  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 25 Dec 1884 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : 111 possible tenant ( no deed to property)
      COMM: 14 Lot 3 possible tenant (no deed to property)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 2 (First Colored man to be ordained to the Priesthood)
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 56-58

      HISTORY:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 8, pp 111, 512
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, p 9-10
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol 3, p 577
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 3

      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 22 Jan 1882

      VARIANT NAME: Abel

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 2 (First Colored man to be ordained to the Priesthood).

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, p 9-10.

    3. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol 3, p 577.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 56-58.

    5. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 8, pp 111, 512.

    6. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, p 3.

    7. [S59]

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.