Louisa Barnes[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14]

Female 1802 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Louisa Barnes 
    Born 10 Nov 1802 
    Gender Female 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 09, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [15
    Person ID I26860  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Willard Barnes 
    Mother Dolly Stevens 
    Family ID F6261  Group Sheet

    Family Addison Pratt,   b. 21 Feb 1802, Winchester, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Oct 1872, Anaheim, Orange, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 3 Apr 1831 
    Children 
     1. Helen S. Pratt,   b. 6 Feb 1832, Ripley, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   bur. 9 Aug 1895  (Age ~ 63 years)
     2. Frances S. Pratt
     3. Louisa Pratt
     4. Ann L. Pratt,   b. 6 Mar 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Lois Barnes Pratt,   b. 6 Mar 1837, Ripley, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Mar 1885, Snowflake, Navajo, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 48 years)
    Family ID F14766  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 09, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 131
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, p 777
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 2964-2969

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol # 4, p 499
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, pp 2140-2141
      "The History of Louisa Barnes Pratt", edited by S. George Ellsworth, USU Press, Logan, UT 1998 (12 pages)
      "Writings" diskette code: PRATL02J.HT "Autobiography of Louisa Barnes PRATT,"
      In Heart Throbs of the West 8 (1947): 189-245. p. 41.
      "Writings" diskette code: PRATL020.WE Obituary of Louisa Barnes PRATT (1802-1881)
      and excerpt from auto. Woman's Exponent 9:77 10:49. p. 5.

      NAME VARIANT: Clucy BARNS/BARNES

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above, "5 in the family, (Addison Pratt's wife)"

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 2964-2969.

    2. [S5] Book - Heart Throbs of the West, 12 vols., Carter, Kate B., compiler, (Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1939-1951), 8 (1947): 189-245. p. 41..

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, p 777.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 131.

    5. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol # 4, p 499.

    6. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , pp 2140-2141.

    7. [S478] LDS - Women's Exponent, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Early LDS Periodical published from 1872-1914), 9:77 10:49. p. 5..

    8. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Journal.
      Heart Throbs of the West, 8 (1947):189-245.

    9. [S5] Book - Heart Throbs of the West, 12 vols., Carter, Kate B., compiler, (Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1939-1951), , 8 (1947):189-245..

    10. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Obituary.
      Woman's Exponent 10:49

    11. [S478] LDS - Women's Exponent, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Early LDS Periodical published from 1872-1914), 10:49.

    12. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    13. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    14. [S27044]

    15. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.