Sarah Searcy[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1815 - 1889  (73 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Searcy 
    Born 15 Mar 1815  , Rutherford, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 28 Jan 1846 
    Died 13 Mar 1889  Washington, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 19 Jan 1977  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I2669  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Robert Searcy 
    Mother Mary Spivey 
    Sealed P (LDS) 12 Apr 1939 
    Family ID F2428  Group Sheet

    Family 1 James David Miller,   b. 27 Sep 1812, Lexington, Greene, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Aug 1839, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 26 years) 
    Married 1831  , Sangamon, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 26 Aug 1994  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Martha Miller,   b. 22 Sep 1834, Beardstown, Cass, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Dec 1911, , , Wyoming, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
     2. Samuel Miller
     3. Jacob Miller
     4. James Miller
    Family ID F2426  Group Sheet

    Family 2 John Hopwood Blazzard,   b. 26 Feb 1803, Newton, Yorkshire West Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Jan 1871, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years) 
    Married 23 Nov 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 Aug 1974  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Dorcas Scercy Blazzard,   b. 24 Sep 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. John Scercy Blazzard,   b. 24 Oct 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Feb 1922  (Age 74 years)
     3. Marian Blazzard,   b. 23 Dec 1849, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F1805  Group Sheet

    Family 3 George Pectol,   b. 17 Dec 1805, , Sullivan, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Sep 1869  (Age 63 years) 
    Married 1 Mar 1861  [7
    Family ID F2427  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 23 Nov 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo: Block 43, Lot 2 (tenant)
      Nauvoo: Block 43, Lot 4, (tenant)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 216
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, pp 408, 604 - 605
      1842 Nauvoo LDS Census

      NAME VARIANT: Sarah Miller SCERCEY
      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 17 Mar 1889

  • Sources 
    1. [S49] LDS - 1842 Nauvoo LDS Census, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, pp 408, 604 - 605.

    3. [S204] LDS - Miller File, Miller, Rowena, SCERCEY.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 216.

    5. [S2782]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    7. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990).