Robert Pixton[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1819 - 1881  (62 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Robert Pixton 
    Born 27 Feb 1819  Manchester, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 23 Nov 1881  Taylorsville, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 28 May 1992  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I26655  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father George Pixton 
    Mother Mary Hankinson 
    Sealed P (LDS) 11 Jun 1993  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F16539  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Elizabeth Cooper,   b. 8 Feb 1820, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 5 May 1839  , Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Robert Haleman Pixton,   b. 3 Oct 1846, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Nov 1846  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F14916  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Martha Silcock 
    Family ID F16538  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 6, Lot 35, 5 acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 304,
      70's Record, p 350, p 590--591
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 35 pp 80-84

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah p 1107
      Mormon Battalion pp 191--192
      Autobiography
      Elizabeth Pixton Obituary

      NAME VARIANT: Robert PISCTON

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Robert Haleman Pixton son of Robt. Pixton, "Robert Haleman Pixton; age 1 mo., 15 days; son of Robt. and Elizabeth Pixton; deceased Nov. 18, 1846; birthplace Winter Quarters, Camp of Israel; birthdate Oct 3, 1846; grave no. 6."

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 350, p 590--591.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 35 pp 80-84.

    3. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, pp 191--192.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 304,.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), p 1107.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S26839]

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.