Samuel Solomon Pitchforth[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1826 - 1877  (51 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Samuel Solomon Pitchforth 
    Born 23 Nov 1826  Halifax, Yorkshire West Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Sep 1840 
    Endowed (LDS) 8 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 22 Dec 1877  Nephi, Juab, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I26625  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Solomon Crowther Pitchforth 
    Mother Ann Hughlings,   b. 20 Jan 1801, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Oct 1846  (Age 45 years) 
    Family ID F16526  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Mary Mitchell,   b. 26 Aug 1825, Leominster, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Nov 1907, Nephi, Juab, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 13 Jun 1844 
    Family ID F16524  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Sarah Ann Goldsbrough 
    Family ID F16525  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 123
      70's Record, p 349, p 589
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 35 p 28

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers of 1847 p 80

      NAME VARIANT: Samuel PITCHFOTH

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 349, p 589.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 35 p 28.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 123.

    4. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), p 80.

    5. [S26809] .