Permelia Bundy[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1799 - 1881  (81 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Permelia Bundy 
    Born 28 Jul 1799  Southampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 18 Feb 1832 
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 10 Jan 1881  American Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I26589  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Moses Bundy 
    Mother Naomi Bascum 
    Sealed P (LDS) 21 Apr 1995  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F16510  Group Sheet

    Family Hiram Dayton,   b. 1 Nov 1798, Herkimer, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Dec 1881, American Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years) 
    Married 1 Nov 1820  Parkman, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 3 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Lysander Dayton,   b. 15 Aug 1827, Parkman, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Dec 1905, Wilford, Fremont, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
     2. Nancy Dayton,   b. 20 Aug 1824, Welshfield, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 17 years)
     3. Maria Dayton,   b. 15 Jul 1829, Bundysburg, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 May 1890  (Age 60 years)
     4. Moses Bundy Dayton,   b. 12 Feb 1831, Parkman, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Mar 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 16 years)
     5. William Wallace Dayton,   b. 23 Oct 1832, Parkman, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 06 Jan 1887, American Fork, Utah, Utah Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years)
     6. Moroni Dayton,   b. 3 Sep 1834, Parkman, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Apr 1903, Dingle, Bear Lake Idaho Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years)
     7. Louisa Dayton,   b. 1835, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 7 years)
    +8. Ann Harrington Dayton,   b. 5 Jan 1826, Bundyburgh, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 04 Mar 1861, Big Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 35 years)
     9. Permelia Mindwell Dayton,   b. 11 Feb 1823, Geauga, OH Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Apr 1876, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years)
     10. Hiram Miles Dayton,   b. 19 Oct 1821, Welchfield Geauga, OH, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Jun 1902, Ophir, Tooele, Utah Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
     11. Lovira Myrl Dayton,   b. 08 Oct 1839, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F762  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 61
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol p 434
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 1017-1021

      NAME VARIANT: Pamelia BUNDY also Permelia BUNDY

      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 22 July 1799
      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 10 Jan 1882

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 1017-1021.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol p 434.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 61.

    4. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Utah, American Fork.
      Listed as Cornelia

    5. [S26773]