Thomas Pierce[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1829 - 1864  (34 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thomas Pierce 
    Born 18 Aug 1829  Uwchlan, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1845 
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1 Apr 1864  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I26573  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Robert Pierce,   b. 11 Apr 1797, Concord, Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Mar 1884, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Mother Hannah Harvey,   b. 4 Jun 1802, Birmingham, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Oct 1872, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 23 Jan 1821  , Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 11 Dec 1884 
    Family ID F16489  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Harriet Ann Green,   b. 9 Mar 1838, Waterford, Oakland, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Mar 1892  (Age 54 years) 
    Married 24 Jul 1853 
    Family ID F13581  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 1 Apr 1864 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 198
      70's Record pp 588--589
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34, pp 383-385, 948-949

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers 1847 p 106

      NAME VARIANT: Thomas PEIRCE

      ENDOWMENT DATE VARIANT: 24 JAN 1846
      Marriage Date Variant: 24 July 1858

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, pp 588--589.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34, pp 383-385, 948-949.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 198.

    4. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), p 106.

    5. [S26757] .