Robert Pierce[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1797 - 1884  (86 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Robert Pierce 
    Born 11 Apr 1797  Concord, Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 18 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 17 Mar 1884  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 25 Oct 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Person ID I26572  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Thomas Pierce 
    Mother Margarette Trimbile 
    Sealed P (LDS) 7 Feb 1895 
    Family ID F14188  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Hannah Harvey,   b. 4 Jun 1802, Birmingham, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Oct 1872, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 23 Jan 1821  , Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 29 Jan 1853 
    Children 
     1. Mary Harvey Pierce,   b. 29 Nov 1821, Mills, Potter, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Mar 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 25 years)
     2. Margaret Pierce,   b. 19 Apr 1823, Aston, Delaware, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Jan 1907  (Age 83 years)
     3. Eli Harvey Pierce,   b. 29 Jul 1827, , Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Aug 1858, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 31 years)
     4. Thomas Pierce,   b. 18 Aug 1829, Uwchlan, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Apr 1864, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 34 years)
     5. William Pierce,   b. 2 Apr 1833, Brandywine, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Feb 1908, , Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
     6. Elizabeth Pierce,   b. 6 Sep 1839,   d. 11 Jul 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 4 years)
    Family ID F16489  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Fanny Greeley,   b. 12 Jan 1806, Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Apr 1900, Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 94 years) 
    Married 29 Jan 1853  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 29 Jan 1853 
    Family ID F13585  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Emma Zundel 
    Family ID F16500  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Susannah Baird 
    Family ID F16501  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 29 Jan 1853 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 17 Mar 1884 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo: Block 78, Lot 4
      Nauvoo: Block 91, Lot 3
      Nauvoo: Block 94, Lot 2
      Nauvoo: Block 95, Lot 4
      Nauvoo: Block 99, Lot 2
      T7 R8, Sec 33, SW/4, 30 acres
      T6 R7, Sec 2, N/2, Sec 3, NE/4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 28
      High Priest Record p 109
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 pp 379-382, 944--947

      HISTORY:
      Pioneer 1847 p 105
      Early Mormon Records
      Nauvoo Data Bank

      NAME VARIANT: Robert PEIRCE

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Mary H. Pearce daughter of Robert Pearce, "Mary H. Pearce; age, 25 yrs., 3 mos., 17 days; daughter of Robert and Hannah Pearce; deceased, Mar. 16, 1847; disease, consumption; birthplace, Chester Co., Penn.; birthdate, Nov. 29, 1821; grave 103."

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, Record p 109.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 pp 379-382, 944--947.

    4. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 28.

    6. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), p 105.

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S26756] .

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.