John Pierce[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1780 - 1844  (64 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Pierce 
    Born 15 Jan 1780  Westmoreland, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 13 Sep 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 20 Jul 1988  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 17 Feb 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Buried Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I26567  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joshua Pierce 
    Mother Eleanor Pierce (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 31 Mar 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F16498  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Mary Oldfield,   b. 28 Jun 1791, Minisink, Orange, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Sep 1875, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years)  [9
    Married 29 Jan 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Dec 1852 
    Family ID F11228  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Abigail Stow 
    Children 
     1. Joseph White Pierce,   b. 5 Jun 1805, Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Apr 1888, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years)
    Family ID F16497  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 29 Jan 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 13 Sep 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimvall 1st: Block 3, Lot 8
      Kimball 1st: Block 5, Lot 45, 1/2 acre N/2
      Kimball 2nd: Block 18, Lot 1, 1/3
      Hibbard 1: Block 2, Lot 3, E/4
      Wells: Block 24, Lot 4
      T5 R6, Sec 21, SW, 160 acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Marriage pp 58, 43
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34, pp 373, 930
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 5 pp 2912-2913
      Nauvoo Death Record p 26
      Sexton List
      Miller File #2

      NAME VARIANT: John PEIRCE

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 5 pp 2912-2913.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34, pp 373, 930.

    3. [S204] LDS - Miller File, Miller, Rowena, File #2.

    4. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, p 26.

    5. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, e pp 58, 43.

    6. [S235] USA - Illinois - Nauvoo Sexton Record of Burials, 1839-1846.

    7. [S26751] .

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    9. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated.

    10. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 102.
      by Peletiah Brown
      Nauvoo Marriage Record