James Madison Pierce[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1814 - 1897  (82 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name James Madison Pierce 
    Born 14 Jun 1814  Rochester, Strafford, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1844  Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Mar 1854 
    Died 15 Feb 1897  Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I26560  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Andrew Mitchell Pierce,   b. 15 Apr 1774, Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Apr 1862  (Age 87 years) 
    Mother Hannah Goodwin Nason,   b. 23 Sep 1781, South Berwick, York, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 13 Feb 1804 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Sep 1894 
    Family ID F16493  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Mary Ann Bowman,   b. 5 Sep 1823, New York City, New York, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Aug 1894, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Sealed S (LDS) 7 Apr 1869 
    Children 
     1. Annette L. Pierce,   b. 20 Apr 1842, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Joseph S. Pierce,   b. 25 May 1845, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. William Andrew Pierce,   b. 1 Jan 1847, Dubuque, Dubuque, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Parley Pratt Pierce,   b. 23 Jul 1848, , Jackson, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. James Madison Pierce,   b. 22 Sep 1850, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F16492  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, Quorum 32, p 588
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 pp 929--930

      HISTORY/HISTORIES
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol 2 p 688

      NAME VARIANT: James Madison PEIRCE

      DEATH-DATE VARIANT: 15 Feb 1896

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Quorum 32, p 588.

    2. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol 2 p 688.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 pp 929--930.

    4. [S26744] .