Eli Harvey Pierce[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1827 - 1858  (31 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Eli Harvey Pierce 
    Born 29 Jul 1827  , Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 27 Mar 1842  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 12 Aug 1858  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I26553  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Robert Pierce,   b. 11 Apr 1797, Concord, Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Mar 1884, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Mother Hannah Harvey,   b. 4 Jun 1802, Birmingham, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Oct 1872, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 23 Jan 1821  , Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 25 Aug 1992  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F16489  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Susannah Neff,   b. 26 Mar 1831, Strasburg, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 21 Nov 1850 
    Family ID F12508  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Emma Marie Zundel 
    Married 1857 
    Family ID F16488  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 12 Aug 1858 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 193
      70's Record, Quorum 27, p 576
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 pp 360-364, 912--913
      70's Record, Early 70's & High Priests, p 112

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah p 1094
      Pioneers 1847
      Jenson, LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, p 714
      Miller File 2

      NAME VARIANT: Eli Harvey (PEIRCE) PEARCE Harry Pierce

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Quorum 27, p 576.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, , p 112.

    3. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , p 714.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 pp 360-364, 912--913.

    5. [S204] LDS - Miller File, Miller, Rowena, File 2.

    6. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 193.

    7. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), p 1094.

    8. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980).

    9. [S26737] .