Lois Knapp[1, 2, 3]

Female 1790 - 1845  (55 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lois Knapp 
    Born 25 Jan 1790  , Bristol, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1839 
    Died 11 Aug 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 30 Nov 1995  LVEGA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Buried Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I26533  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Nathaniel Knapp 
    Mother Mary Ball 
    Sealed P (LDS) 13 Sep 1996  LVEGA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1279  Group Sheet

    Family Alexander Walker,   b. 24 Mar 1791, Dana, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1856, Milan, Ripley, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years) 
    Married 30 Sep 1808  Brandon, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 11 Feb 1988  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Children 
     1. Louisa Walker,   b. 14 Jul 1814, , Washington, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Apr 1888, Annabella, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years)
     2. Mary Walker,   b. 4 May 1827, Sparta, Dearborn, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Mar 1895, Douglass, Butler, Kansas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years)
    Family ID F12914  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 11 Aug 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, p 952
      Nauvoo Death Records, p 20

      NAME VARIANT: Louisa KNAPP

      BURIAL: Block 7 Lot 2 Grave 30

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, p 952.

    2. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, , p 20.

    3. [S26717]

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.