Elizabeth Knight[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1817 - 1883  (66 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elizabeth Knight 
    Born 22 Jul 1817  Colesville, Broome, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Nov 1830 
    Residence 1842  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 10 Sep 1883  [6
    Person ID I26496  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joseph Knight, Sr.,   b. 3 Nov 1772, Oakham, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Feb 1847, Mount Pisgah, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Mother Polly Peck,   b. 16 Apr 1772, Guilford, Windham, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Aug 1831, Kaw Tnship, Jackson, Mo, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 59 years) 
    Married 1795 
    Sealed P (LDS) 20 Nov 1987  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11629  Group Sheet

    Family Joseph Watkins Johnson, Jr.,   b. 15 Dec 1815, Silver Creek, Greene, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Sep 1883, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years) 
    Married 3 Feb 1842  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 15 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11274  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1842 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 3 Feb 1842 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 56
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 43 & p 25
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, pp 974-975 & 980-981
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol # 4, pp 2109-2110

      NAME VARIANT: Betsy Elizabeth KNIGHT

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol # 4, pp 2109-2110.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, pp 974-975 & 980-981.

    3. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 43 & p 25.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 56.

    5. [S26680]

    6. [S3926] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage index, Lawton, Dorris, Compiler, (Hancock County Historical Society, Illinois, 1990), p. 35.

    7. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 94.