Alva Phelps[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1813 - 1846  (32 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Alva Phelps 
    Born 15 Nov 1813  Susquehanna, Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 9 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 16 Sep 1846  Pueblo, Pueblo, Colorado, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Jul 1965  [10
    Person ID I26435  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Griswold Phelps 
    Mother Rhoda Phelps (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 5 Sep 1972  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F16432  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Margaret Robinson,   b. 13 May 1819, Susquehanna, Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 15 Nov 1835 
    Family ID F16431  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo: Block 70, Lot 1 (Alarriz PHELPS in tax record)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 128
      70's Record, pp 583-584
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 pp 733-735

      HISTORY:
      Mormon Battalion p 189
      "Writings" diskette code: 1 page Diskette code: PHELA14A.SEV Autobiography (1814-1845)

      NAME VARIANT: Alvah PHELPS

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , pp 583-584.

    2. [S242] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Tax Records, ord).

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 pp 733-735.

    4. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, p 189.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 128.

    6. [S222] LDS - Seventies Records, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives).

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S26618] .

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.