Obed Hamblin[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1825 - 1848  (22 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Obed Hamblin 
    Born 25 Oct 1825  Munson, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 20 Apr 1846 
    Died 1848 
    Residence 1846/1849  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 29 Jan 1849 
    Person ID I26416  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Isaiah Hamblin,   b. 20 Jun 1790, Falmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Oct 1856, New Harmony, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years) 
    Mother Daphne Haynes,   b. 29 Aug 1797, North Hero, Grand Isle, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Aug 1849, , Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years) 
    Married 30 Nov 1812  North Hero, Grand Isle, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 12 Dec 1879 
    Family ID F7388  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1849 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 185
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 20, p 258

      NAME VARIANT: Obeas HAMDEN

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes 1 & 2 by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 185.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 20, p 258.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S26599]

    6. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).