Alanson Pettingill[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1801 - 1849  (47 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Alanson Pettingill 
    Born 16 Mar 1801  Butternuts, Otsego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died Feb 1849  Saint Louis, City of Saint Louis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 25 Jan 1974  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Buried Saint Louis, City of Saint Louis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I26386  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 8 Feb 2007 

    Father Josiah Pettingill 
    Mother Lydia Hawkins 
    Sealed P (LDS) 27 Feb 1996  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6528  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Susannah Young,   b. 7 Jun 1795, Hopkinton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 May 1852, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years) 
    Married 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15040  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Almira Sawyer 
    Family ID F16408  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 177
      70's Record p 582
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 p 655

      HISTORY:
      Kirtland Zions Camp p 54
      Nauvoo Data Bank

      NAME VARIANT: Alonzo PETTINGILL (Pettingall)

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, p 582.

    2. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), p 54.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 p 655.

    4. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 177.

    6. [S26569] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.