Abigail Jane Smith[1, 2, 3]

Female 1814 - 1840  (25 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Abigail Jane Smith 
    Born 10 May 1814  Bolton, Warren, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 1840  Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 3 May 1990  LVEGA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Jul 1990  LVEGA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I26232  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Warren Smith 
    Mother Lydia Jane Calkins 
    Sealed P (LDS) 28 Aug 1990  LVEGA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F16329  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family John Harvey Tippets,   b. 5 Sep 1810, Wilton, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Feb 1890, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Married 1834 
    Sealed S (LDS) 26 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. John Austin Tippets
     2. Moses Tippets,   b. 8 Mar 1840, , Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Mar 1840, , Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F15440  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 1840 - Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, vol 39, p642-643
      Nauvoo Death Records

      NAME VARIANT: Abby Jane SMITH

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, vol 39, p642-643.

    2. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records.

    3. [S26415] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.