Maryetta Rowe[1, 2, 3]

Female 1831 - 1867  (36 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Maryetta Rowe 
    Born 3 Oct 1831  Ithaca, Tompkins, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 20 Dec 1867  Tooele, Tooele, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 22 Dec 1867  Tooele City Cemetery, Tooele, Tooele, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Baptized (LDS) 13 Nov 1992  ALBER Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I26178  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Stephen G. Rowe,   b. 23 Oct 1806, Addison, Addison, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Aug 1842, Bonaparte, Van Buren, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 35 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Collins,   b. 2 Aug 1813, Groton, Tompkins, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Nov 1877, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 11 Feb 1993  ALBER Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F16310  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Hiram Gates,   b. 11 Aug 1802, Brantford, Brant, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Sep 1850, , , California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 48 years)  [6
    Married 1846  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Jan 1848  [5
    Children 
     1. Frances Gates,   b. 15 Jan 1847, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 May 1925, Kanosh, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
     2. Elizabeth Gates,   b. 11 Jan 1849, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F14250  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Lysander Gee,   b. 1 Sep 1818, Austinburg, Ashtabula, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Jun 1894, Tooele, Tooele, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Married 12 Feb 1850  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 18 Jul 1850 
    Notes 
    • Sealed in Gee home by Brigham Young

      VARIANT DATE: 10 Feb 1850 [7]
    Family ID F14215  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1846 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 12 Feb 1850 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 295
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 37, p 837

      NAME VARIANT: Marcetta ROWE

      Maryetta Rowe Gee was born October 13, 1831 in Thompkins County, New York. Her parents are Stephen Rowe (b. 1808 in Utica, Thompkins, New York, d. 27 Aug 1842 in Bonaparte, Iowa) and Elizabeth Collins (b. 2 Aug 1813 in Groton, Tompkins, New York, d. 26 Aug 1876 in Nauvoo, Illinois). After the death of her father, her mother moved to Nauvoo in 1843 and on 7 Apr 1855 she remarried a Dr. John Fuller Weld. Apparently while they were living in Nauvoo, Maryetta was married to a Hyrum Gates in 1846. She was only 15 years old at the time. They then went on to Council Bluffs where she gave birth to Francis Gates on 15 Jan 1847. The Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel lists her as coming in June 1848 with the Brigham Young Company and arriving in Salt Lake Valley Sept. 1848. She then gave birth to Elizabeth Gates 11 Jan 1849. Hyrum Gates went on to California and died there in 1850. On 10 February 1850 she became the third wife of Lysander Gee. They were married in Salt Lake City. She was the mother of his nine children livng in Tooele, Utah, Her death proceded that of her husband.
      Emma Gee Bloomstrom, Daughters of Utah Pioneers Biography, page 471.

      BIRTH: VARIANT DATE: 13 Oct 1831

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 37, p 837.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 295.

    3. [S26360]

    4. [S183] Internet Link - Utah, Cemeteries and Burials Database, Utah State Historical Society, Sextons Records.
      Grave location 3-29-6

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    6. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office), 3 Aug 2005.
      janpollei@sisna.com

    7. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office).