Uriah Roundy[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1797 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Uriah Roundy 
    Born 10 Apr 1797  Rockingham, Windham, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1833 
    Residence 6 Aug 1848  Highland Grove Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    High Priest 
    Residence 1846/1849  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Endowed (LDS) 18 Aug 1897  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Person ID I26153  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 5 Dec 2012 

    Father Uriah Roundy 
    Mother Lucretia Needham 
    Sealed P (LDS) 20 Aug 1897  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F9620  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Polly Lyon 
    Family ID F6011  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Irena Bristol,   b. 23 Aug 1810, Kingston, Frontenac, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Nov 1880, Galland's Grove, Shelby, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 15 Jul 1848  [12
    Family ID F6004  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1849 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record pp. 647
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol. 37:761, 762, 805

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by Susan Easton Black, Vol. 5, p. 210


      VARIANT NAMES: Uriah Rounday

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "Married to Irena Bristol 15 July 1848 by George A. Smith"

      Note: Stated in above record, " Moved to High Prairie Branch." from Blockhouse Branch

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, pp. 647.

    2. [S56] RLDS - Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 6 vols., Susan Easton Black, compiler, of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by Susan Eas.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol. 37:761, 762, 805.

    4. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, District 21.

    5. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Shelby Gallands Grove.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S26335]

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    10. [S54094] LDS - Pottawattamie High Priests Quorum Minutes, 5.

    11. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    12. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).
      By George A. Smith