Elizabeth Beswick[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1803 - 1890  (86 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elizabeth Beswick 
    Born 28 Nov 1803  Bolton, Warren, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 23 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 8 Jun 1890  Payson, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 4 Nov 1944  [6
    Person ID I26014  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Everton Beswick 
    Mother Anna Lamb 
    Sealed P (LDS) 3 Feb 1972  OAKLA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5749  Group Sheet

    Family John Tanner,   b. 15 Aug 1778, Hopkinton, Washington, Rhode Island, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Apr 1850, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years) 
    Married 3 Nov 1825  Bolton, Warren, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 24 Sep 1945  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Myron Tanner,   b. 7 Jun 1826, Bolton, Warren, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Jan 1903, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
     2. Seth Benjamin Tanner,   b. 6 Mar 1828, Bolton, Warren, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Freeman Everton Tanner,   b. 3 Jan 1830, Bolton, Warren, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. David D. Tanner,   b. 8 Feb 1838, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Oct 1918, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
     5. Sariah Tanner,   b. 19 Jul 1840,   d. 12 Mar 1853  (Age 12 years)
     6. Francis Tanner,   b. 10 Mar 1843, , Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Jun 1844  (Age 1 years)
     7. Joseph Smith Tanner,   b. 11 Jun 1833, Bolton, Warren, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F15102  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 49
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 163-165
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 3562-3565

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 4, pp 3016-3017
      Autobiography of Elizabeth Beswick Tanner, typescript, BYU, 4 p.

      NAME VARIANT: Eliza BOSWICK; Eliza BESWICK; Elisa BESWICK

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 3562-3565.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 163-165.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 49.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 4, pp 3016-3017.

    5. [S26196]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.