Louisa Conley[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1811 - 1846  (35 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Louisa Conley 
    Born 5 Feb 1811  Greenwich, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 30 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 29 Sep 1846  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 27 May 1964  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Buried Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I26004  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father James Conley 
    Mother Alcy Cole 
    Sealed P (LDS) 21 Sep 1916 
    Family ID F16235  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Sydney Tanner,   b. 1 Apr 1809, Greenwich, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Dec 1895, Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Married 1 Mar 1830  Bolton, Warren, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 Jan 1992  LVEGA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. Lydia Tanner,   b. 3 Nov 1832, Bolton, Warren, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jun 1910, Minersville, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
     2. Elsie Elizabeth Tanner,   b. 14 May 1840, Liberty, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Apr 1903  (Age 62 years)
     3. James M. Tanner,   b. 30 Jul 1844, Montrose, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Mar 1846, Richardson's Point, Van Buren, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
     4. Allen Benedict Tanner,   b. 2 Mar 1831, Bolton, Warren, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Emma Smith Tanner,   b. 1 Jun 1835, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Mary Louise Tanner,   b. 4 Sep 1837, Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Sidney C. Tanner,   b. 6 Mar 1842, Montrose, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jul 1848, (near), Fort Laramie, Goshen, Wyoming, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 6 years)
     8. Mason A. Tanner,   b. Jul 1846, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Nov 1846  (Age ~ 0 years)
    Family ID F3338  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 29 Sep 1846 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register page 76
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, pp 297-298
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 3567-3569

      NAME VARIANT: Lovisa CONLEE


      FATHER NAME VARIANT: James CORNLEY

      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: Elsie COLES

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a "List of the Deaths and Burials in the Camp of Israel at Cutler's Park, after Sept, 1846. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above, "Louisa Tanner; 35 yrs. 7 mos. 24 days; Wife of Sidney Tanner; deceased Sept. 29 1846; disease fever; birthplace Washington Co., N. Y.; grave no. 16"

      Note: Unknown location at Winter Quarters Cemetery. Terry Latey

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Mason A. Tanner son of Loisa Tanner, "Mason A. Tanner; age 4 mos., 29 days; son of Sidney and Loisa Tanner; deceased Nov. 30, 1846; disease Chills and Canker; birhtplace Council Bluffs, Camp of Israel; birthdate July, 1846; grave no. 18."

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 3567-3569.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, pp 297-298.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), page 76.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S26186] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.