Catharine Chapin[1, 2, 3]

Female 1778 - 1845  (67 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Catharine Chapin 
    Born 15 Mar 1778  Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 9 Nov 1845 
    Buried Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I25880  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father David Chapin 
    Mother Ruth Seymour 
    Family ID F16171  Group Sheet

    Family 1 James W. Moods 
    Married 14 Aug 1836  , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F9830  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Daniel Wells,   b. 15 Jun 1773, Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Sep 1826  (Age 53 years) 
    Married 30 Nov 1813  Trenton, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Catharine Chapin Wells,   b. 28 Dec 1803, Trenton, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Daniel Hanmer Wells,   b. 27 Oct 1814, Fenton, Broome, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Mar 1891, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
    Family ID F16170  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Charles Robison,   b. 5 Jun 1785, Oneida, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Oct 1840, West Point, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 55 years) 
    Married 7 Feb 1837  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 Jan 1997  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Family ID F16169  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 7 Feb 1837 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY
      T6 R9, Sec 1, NW/4
      T6 R8, Sec 2, 80 ac. E/2 NE

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Hancock County Marriage Register, pp 31 & 39
      Nauvoo Death Records, p 29

      HISTORY
      Deeds, Miller File #3
      The Illustrious Robisons, Vol 1, Veldron Robison Matheson, pp 53 & 94

      NAME VARIANT: Catherine

      SPOUSE #2: James W. Moods


      NOTE 1: Catharine Wells purchased T6 R9, Sec 1, NW/4 from Samuel Gooch, who had received it as a land grant from the United States.

      NOTE 2: Catharine C. Wells shares a marker with Jerusha R. Robison, the first wife of Rev. Charles Robison.

      BURIAL: Block 11 Lot 8 Grave 14

      TOMBSTONE: Robison
      JERUSHA R. DIED AUG 23 1836
      AGED
      51 YRS.
      CATHERINE C.
      DIED
      NOV 9, 1845
      AGED
      57 YRS
      wives of
      CHARLES

  • Sources 
    1. [S204] LDS - Miller File, Miller, Rowena, File #3.

    2. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, , p 29.

    3. [S26062]

    4. [S21] LDS - List of Known Dead Buried in Old Nauvoo Burial Ground.
      Ae 57 years
      photo (1989)

    5. [S3926] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage index, Lawton, Dorris, Compiler, (Hancock County Historical Society, Illinois, 1990).

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.