William Henry Robison[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1802 - 1846  (44 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Henry Robison 
    Born 6 Jul 1802  Charleston, Montgomery, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 27 Nov 1846  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Jul 1965  [8
    Buried Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I25872  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joseph Robison,   b. 26 Jun 1768, Charleston, Montgomery, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Jun 1839, Palermo, Oswego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Mother Cornelia Quineal,   b. 11 Feb 1778, (of), Charleston, Montgomery, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Apr 1829, South Auburn, Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 51 years) 
    Married 1 Jan 1794  Fort Plain, Montgomery, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 17 Dec 1948  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F182  Group Sheet

    Family Elizabeth Squires,   b. 24 Dec 1802, Nicholson, Wyoming, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Oct 1890  (Age 87 years) 
    Married 23 Jan 1823  (of), Onondaga, Onondaga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Jane Robison,   b. 17 Feb 1828, Onondaga, Onondaga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Mar 1898, Hatton, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years)
    Family ID F60  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 27 Nov 1846 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 150, Lot 3
      T6 R8, Sec 3, NE/4
      T7 R8, Sec 31, SW/4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 328
      70's Record, p 635
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 37, p 388-390, p 46

      HISTORY/HISTORIES
      The Tragedy at Winter Quarters, Burial Records, by Andrew Jensen, p 54

      1840 United States Census, P 189
      Miller File 2
      VARIANT NAME: Roberson

  • Sources 
    1. [S972] USA - 1840 United States Census, US Census Bureau, , P 189.

    2. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 635.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 37, p 388-390, p 46.

    4. [S204] LDS - Miller File, Miller, Rowena, File 2.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 328.

    6. [S73] Article - "Tragedy at Winter Quarters, Alphabetical Listing of Saints", Jenson, Andrew, (Salt Lake Deseret News, 5 Sep-7 Nov 1936), , Burial Records, by Andrew Jensen, p 54.

    7. [S26054]

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.