Elizabeth Kaighin[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1811 - 1895  (83 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elizabeth Kaighin 
    Born 11 Sep 1811  Peel, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 25 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Died 13 Aug 1895  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 19 Jun 1974  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I25854  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Thomas Kaighin 
    Mother Elizabeth Garrett,   d. 5 Jun 1840 
    Married 8 Apr 1810 
    Sealed P (LDS) 14 Jan 1975  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F16155  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family John Taylor,   b. 1 Nov 1808, Milnthorpe, Westmorland, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Jul 1887, Kaysville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Married 12 Dec 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 14 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15152  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 12 Dec 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 13 Aug 1895 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 67
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 25, p 74
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol # 3, pp 2029-2031

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      "Our Pioneer Heritage," Vol 7, pp 221 - 222

      NAME VARIANT: KAHAN

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol # 3, pp 2029-2031.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 25, p 74.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 67.

    4. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), Vol 7, pp 221 - 222.

    5. [S26036] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.