Almeda Stringham[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1829 - 1923  (93 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Almeda Stringham 
    Born 31 Dec 1829  Westfield, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 3 Aug 1923  Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I25808  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father George Stringham,   b. 16 Mar 1790, North Hempstead, Nassau, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Apr 1876, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Mother Polly Hendrickson,   b. 3 Apr 1803, Windsor, Broome, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Oct 1885, Holden, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 17 Aug 1820  Colesville, Broome, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 24 Oct 1938  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1827  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Appleton Milo Harmon,   b. 29 May 1820, Conneaut, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Feb 1877, Holden, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years) 
    Married 1 Jan 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Feb 1987  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. Appleton Harmon,   b. 22 Sep 1846, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Sep 1847  (Age 1 years)
    Family ID F11695  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1 Jan 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 180
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, pp 113 - 114

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, p 1248

      NAME VARIANT: Elmeda STRINGHAM

      MARRIAGE VARIANT: 1 Jan 1845

      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 29 Dec 1829, Jamestown, NY

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Appleton Harmon son of Elmira Harmon, "Appleton Harmon; age 1 yr.; son of Appleton and Elmira Harmon; deceased Sept. 22, 1847; disease bowel complaint; birthplace Winter Quarters; birthdate Sept. 22, 1846; grave no. 231."

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, pp 113 - 114.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 180.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , p 1248.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S25990] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.