Jeremiah Robey[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male Abt 1809 - 1903  (~ 94 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jeremiah Robey 
    Born Abt 19 Apr 1809  Shinnston, Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1841 
    Endowed (LDS) 19 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Calling 7 Jun 1850  Honey Creek Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Bishop 
    Residence 7 Jun 1850  Honey Creek Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 22 Nov 1903  Midway, Wasatch, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I25794  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 5 Dec 2012 

    Father Jeremiah Robey 
    Mother Mary Ogden 
    Sealed P (LDS) 5 Jun 1999  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F9151  Group Sheet

    Family Ruth Tucker,   b. 26 Jun 1816, Shinnston, Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Jan 1892, Midway, Wasatch, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Married 7 Nov 1833  , , West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Mary Jane Robey,   b. 28 Apr 1836, Harrison, Clay, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. James Allison Robey,   b. 22 Dec 1839,   d. 28 Aug 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
     3. Sophia Robey,   b. 12 Jan 1842, , , Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jan 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F16127  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 58, Lot 3, S 1/2
      Wells: Block 6, Lot 3, NW corner

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 35
      70's Record, p 631, 373
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 37 pp 155-158
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 3102-3104
      Early Mormon Records, p 260
      Nauvoo Death Record, p 29 - Daughter, Sophia ROBEY

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah p 1136

      VARIANT BIRTHDATES: 14 Apr 1809, 14 Sep 1809

      NAME VARIANT: Jeremiah ROBIE

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 631, 373.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 3102-3104.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 37 pp 155-158.

    4. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, , p 29 - Daughter, Sophia ROBEY.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 35.

    6. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), p 1136.

    7. [S25976]

    8. [S54100] LDS - Honey Creek Branch (Iowa) Tithing Records, LR 4733 21..