William Wommick Riley[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1813 - 1899  (86 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Wommick Riley 
    Born 8 Feb 1813  Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 14 Jun 1899  Richfield, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 9 Oct 1974  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I25633  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Eliphas Riley 
    Mother Elizabeth Davis 
    Sealed P (LDS) 8 Apr 1997  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12115  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Charity Sassnet,   b. 11 Dec 1816, , Edgecombe, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 2 Nov 1834  , Montgomery, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 11 May 1984  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Family ID F16069  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Elizabeth Lott,   b. 15 Feb 1827, Bedford, Bedford, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12110  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Elizabeth M. Barnes,   b. Abt 1817, Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12079  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 75, Lot 3
      J SMITH: Block 10, Lot 1 (Tenant)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 132
      70's Record, p 628
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36 pp 948-951
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 3077-3079
      Nauvoo Legion
      Early Mormon Records p 259

      NAME VARIANT: William Wommack RILEY

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 628.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 3077-3079.

    3. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, p 259.

    4. [S34] Book - History of the Nauvoo Legion in Illinois, Sweeney, John, Jr., (MA Thesis, Brigham Young University).

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36 pp 948-951.

    6. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 132.

    7. [S25815]

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.