Susanna Hartley[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1791 - 1859  (67 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Susanna Hartley 
    Born 23 Dec 1791  Leyland, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 23 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1 Feb 1859  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 23 Apr 1955  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I25573  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Barnett Hartley 
    Mother Ann Ditchfield 
    Sealed P (LDS) 1 Apr 1968  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F16041  Group Sheet

    Family Edward Rigby,   b. 17 Jun 1789, Ulnes Walton, Leyland, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Oct 1846, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years) 
    Married 26 Feb 1811  Croston, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 9 Nov 1978  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Children 
     1. Barnet Rigby,   b. 16 Aug 1815, Ulnes Walton, Leyland, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Mar 1871, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 55 years)
     2. Seth Rigby,   b. 23 Apr 1824, Ulnes Walton, Leyland, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Sep 1892, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years)
     3. Edward Rigby,   b. 17 Mar 1825,   d. 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 15 years)
    Family ID F16040  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 1 Feb 1859 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 38, N/2, (3/10 OF AN ACRE)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 53
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, p 323

      HISTORY:
      Pioneeer Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 3, p 2589


      NAME VARIANT: Susannah HARTCLIFFE

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, p 323.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 53.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), Vol 3, p 2589.

    4. [S25755]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.