Adelia Maria Clemons[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1820 - 1902  (81 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Adelia Maria Clemons 
    Born 14 Oct 1820  Bastard, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1902  , , Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 22 Oct 1983  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I25494  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Simon Clemons 
    Mother Lydia Chamberlain 
    Sealed P (LDS) 11 Nov 1983  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F16001  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 William Gribble,   b. 15 Aug 1817, Perce, Le Rocher Perce, Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Oct 1866, Nephi, Juab, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 49 years) 
    Married 4 Mar 1837 
    Children 
     1. Lydia Ann Gribble,   b. 21 May 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Joseph Smith Gribble,   b. 2 Sep 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Dec 1924, Marysville, Fremont, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)
     3. James Gribble,   b. 1848, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Sep 1903, , Bonneville, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 55 years)
    Family ID F13528  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Daniel Wadsworth Perkins,   b. Abt 1823, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15935  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Lyman Stevens,   b. 7 Feb 1812, Danby, Tompkins, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Apr 1886, Ferron, Emery, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Children 
     1. Olive Maria Stevens,   b. 22 Jul 1861, , Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F16000  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Winslow Farr,   b. 12 Jan 1794, Chesterfield, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Aug 1867, Big Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Family ID F6658  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 90
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 368-369

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Mormon Battalion Families, "Adelia Miria Clemmons Gribble"

      NAME VARIANT: Adelia CLEMONS
      Adelia Maria CLEMONS

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 368-369.

    2. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, Families, "Adelia Miria Clemmons Gribble".

    3. [S25675] Article - "Mormon Battalion Families, 'Adelia Miria Clemmons Gribble'", (Nauvoo Historical Records 1839-1846).

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 90.

    5. [S25676] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.