John Perry[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1799 - 1855  (56 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Perry 
    Born 22 Jun 1799  Bishops Frome, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 18 Jul 1855  Mormon Grove, Atchison, Kansas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Baptized (LDS) 30 Mar 1978  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Internet Locations http://www.ku.edu/heritage/werner/party.html 
    Person ID I25486  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Richard Perry 
    Mother Elizabeth Perry (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 12 Jul 1978  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F13961  Group Sheet

    Family Grace Ann Williams,   b. 21 Feb 1800, Ashperton, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Nov 1872, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Married 14 Nov 1822 
    Children 
     1. Eliza Ann Perry,   b. 30 Mar 1828, Castle Frome, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Elizabeth Melissa Perry,   b. 27 Sep 1836, Castle Frome, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Jan 1908, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years)
    Family ID F2655  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo: Block 80, Lot 3 (Tenant)
      Herr-Shaw Thompson 1: Block 11, Lot 2
      Kimball 2nd: Block 17, Lot 3

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 165
      70's Record, p 339
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, p 931, Vol 34 pp 536-538
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol. 5, pp 2855-2856

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers 1847 p 181

      NAME VARIANT: John PARRY

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 339.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol. 5, pp 2855-2856.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, p 931, Vol 34 pp 536-538.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 165.

    5. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), p 181.

    6. [S25667]

    7. [S3494] Newspaper - Salt Lake (Utah) Deseret News, (Deseret News Company), Church News, p. 13 (History of the Mormon Grove outfitting station 1855-6), Week ending August 13, 2005.

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.