Ashael Perry[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]

Male 1784 - 1869  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ashael Perry 
    Born 26 Feb 1784  Williamsburg, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 17 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 03, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Died 16 Feb 1869  Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I25465  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Abiel Perry 
    Mother Miriam Walcott 
    Family ID F15982  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Polly Chadwick,   b. 24 Jun 1789, Tyringham, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Dec 1878, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years) 
    Married 6 Mar 1806  Madison, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Isaac Perry,   b. 4 May 1807, Madison, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. William C. Perry,   b. 26 Jan 1812, Madison, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 May 1893  (Age 81 years)
     3. Stephen Chadwick Perry,   b. 22 Dec 1818, Middlebury, Wyoming, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt Nov 1888, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years)
     4. Philander Jackson Perry,   b. 29 Sep 1821, Genesee, Allegany, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Sep 1902  (Age 80 years)
    Family ID F15980  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Sarah Mark 
    Family ID F15981  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 03, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo: Block 136, Lot 1
      Nauvoo: Block 143, Lot 3
      J SMITH: Block 7, Lot 3
      T7 R5, Sec 35, E/2 SE/4, 50 acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 21
      High Priest Record p 106
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 pp 515-519
      Nauvoo Legion
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 2847-2853

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah pp 1097-1098
      Kirtland Zions Camp p 5

      NAME VARIANT: Ashel or Asahel PERRY

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

  • Sources 
    1. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), p 5.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 2847-2853.

    3. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, Record p 106.

    4. [S34] Book - History of the Nauvoo Legion in Illinois, Sweeney, John, Jr., (MA Thesis, Brigham Young University).

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 pp 515-519.

    6. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 21.

    7. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), pp 1097-1098.

    8. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    9. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    10. [S25646]

    11. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.