Charity Lowe[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1782 - 1851  (69 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Charity Lowe 
    Born 13 Jan 1782  , Orange, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1835 
    Endowed (LDS) 5 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 25 Apr 1851  Pigeon, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I25366  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Lowe 
    Mother Margaret Farr 
    Sealed P (LDS) 11 Oct 1950  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15929  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family James Butler,   b. 1775/1780, , Simpson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1834  (Age 54 years) 
    Married 1 Mar 1802  Simpson, Breathitt, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 29 Sep 1992  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. William L. Butler,   d. Bef 1843
     2. Elizabeth Butler
     3. Sarah Butler
     4. Thomas Butler
     5. John Lowe Butler,   b. 8 Apr 1808, , Simpson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Apr 1861, Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years)
     6. Vincent Butler,   d. Bef 1843
     7. Lucy Ann Butler,   b. 6 Aug 1814, , Simpson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     8. Edmund Ray Butler,   b. 22 Apr 1822, , Simpson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1846, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 23 years)
     9. James Morgan Butler,   b. 20 Apr 1824, Franklin, Simpson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     10. Lorenzo Dow Butler,   b. 13 Jul 1826, , Simpson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F550  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY
      Hyrum Smith: Block 3, Lot 1

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 99
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 776
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1 p 600-603

      NAME VARIANT: Charrity LOWE


      FATHER NAME VARIANT: John LOWE BUTLER in Members, LDS, 1830-1848, 1830-48, by Susan Easton Black

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1 p 600-603.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 776.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 99.

    4. [S972] USA - 1840 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Illinois, Hancock, p. 175.

    5. [S25547] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.