Rebecca Maria Burton[1, 2, 3]

Female 1826 - 1888  (62 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Rebecca Maria Burton 
    Born 16 Feb 1826  Muncey, Middlesex, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 19 Nov 1888 
    Baptized (LDS) 10 Apr 1980  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I25348  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel Burton,   b. 12 Jun 1783, Garthorpe, Leicestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jan 1852, Sutterville, Sacramento, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years) 
    Mother Hannah Shipley,   b. 12 Oct 1786, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire East Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jul 1847, Lynnville, Jasper, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years) 
    Married 11 Jan 1804  Luddington, Lincolnshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 27 May 1980  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3389  Group Sheet

    Family Nathaniel Vary Jones,   b. 13 Oct 1822, Brighton, Monroe, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Feb 1863  (Age 40 years) 
    Married 14 Mar 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 5 Oct 1994  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Family ID F11425  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 14 Mar 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 271
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 697 and Vol 25, p 993

      NAME VARIANT: Rebecka M. JONES

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 697 and Vol 25, p 993.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 271.

    3. [S25529]

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.