Lydia Leavitt[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Female 1823 - 1847  (23 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lydia Leavitt 
    Born 4 Jul 1823  Hatley, Memphremagog, Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 22 Aug 1835  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 9 Jan 1847  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I253  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jeremiah Leavitt, II,   b. 30 May 1796, Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Aug 1846, Bonaparte, Van Buren, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years) 
    Mother Sarah Studevant,   b. 5 Sep 1798, Lyme, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Apr 1878, Gunlock,Washington,Utah,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Married 6 Mar 1817  Barton, Orleans, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 28 Sep 1960  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F114  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family William Snow,   b. 14 Dec 1806, Saint Johnsbury, Caledonia, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 May 1879, Pine Valley, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Married 2 Aug 1842  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 21 Jun 1967  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Sariah Hannah Snow,   b. 28 Jul 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Jun 1930, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years)
     2. Levi William Snow,   b. 23 Aug 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1846  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F174  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 2 Aug 1842 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 6
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 199

      HISTORY:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol IV, pp 2872-2873

      OTHER:
      Pedigree Sheet
      "The Leavitt Letter", The Western Association of Leavitt Families, Oct 2003

      NAME VARIANT: Lydia ADAMS

      NOTE: In Nauvoo Temple Endowment Registers and Members by Susan Easton Black, it shows Lidia Snow as Lydia Adams. This is a possible error. She had relatives who were Adams. There is no record of a Lydia Adams in Nauvoo. The Members record was taken from the Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register.

      MARRIAGE: Valiant in the Faith, p. 642.

      Lydia died leaving Sariah at the tender age of three years old. Sally became her mother.

  • Sources 
    1. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office).

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 199.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 6.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol IV, pp 2872-2873.

    5. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998).

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    7. [S217] Family History Research, by Linda Snow Westover, Orem, Utah, 2006-04-19.

    8. [S318] .