Ruia Angeline Bliss[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1815 - 1889  (73 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ruia Angeline Bliss 
    Born 29 Apr 1815  Avon, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 17 Mar 1889  Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 21 Jan 1980  [5
    Person ID I25244  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Bliss,   b. 8 Nov 1780, Montville, New London, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Nov 1815, Avon, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 35 years) 
    Mother Lucretia Bishop 
    Married 19 Dec 1802  Montville, New London, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 21 Feb 1984  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2438  Group Sheet

    Family Edwin Holden,   b. 4 Jun 1807, New Salem, Franklin, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Dec 1894, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years) 
    Married 5 Feb 1833  Austerlitz, Columbia, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F14106  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 333
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, p 776 - 777
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 1763-1764

      NAME VARIANT: Edwin HOLDON

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 1763-1764.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, p 776 - 777.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 333.

    4. [S25425]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.