Rebecca Englesby Olin[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1805 - 1842  (37 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Rebecca Englesby Olin 
    Born 30 Apr 1805  Shaftsbury, Bennington, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 23 Sep 1842  East Layton, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 20 Mar 1970  [5
    Person ID I25157  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jonathan Olin, Jr. 
    Mother Amy Johnson 
    Sealed P (LDS) 11 Apr 1970  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15859  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Thomas Jefferson King,   b. 27 May 1806, Ashfield, Franklin, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Sep 1876, East Layton, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 8 Jul 1827  Shaftsbury, Bennington, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 4 Jan 1860 
    Children 
     1. Rhoda Eleanore King,   b. 3 Oct 1839,   d. 15 Jul 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     2. George Elisha King,   b. 23 Oct 1828, Mantua, Portage, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1855  (Age 26 years)
    Family ID F11552  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 349
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, p 587

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 3, p 1675


      NAME VARIANT:
      Elizabeth KEEP

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, p 587.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 349.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 3, p 1675.

    4. [S25337] .

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.