Sophia Lois Goodridge[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1826 - 1903  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sophia Lois Goodridge 
    Born 2 Jul 1826  Lunenburg, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 16 Dec 1844 
    Endowed (LDS) 26 Jul 1851  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Died 3 Nov 1903  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I25072  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Benjamin Goodridge 
    Mother Penelope Randall Gardner 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Apr 1940  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15810  Group Sheet

    Family Leonard Wilford Hardy,   b. 31 Dec 1805, Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Jul 1884, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Married 28 Nov 1850  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 26 Nov 1993  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F10116  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 28 Nov 1850 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 3 Nov 1903 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 18, pp 667-669

      HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, VOl 2, pp 1246-1247
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 15, p 271

      NAME VARIANT: Sophia Lois GOODRICH

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 18, pp 667-669.

    2. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 15, p 271.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , VOl 2, pp 1246-1247.

    4. [S25252]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.